Data Protection Declaration

This post is also available in: German

Data Protection Declaration/Privacy Policy
Dinkhauser Kartonagen GmbH June 2018

Website privacy policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). This information regarding data protection serves to inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within our website.
You may revoke your consent to our privacy policy at any time. Should you have any further questions, feel free to contact us: office@dinkhauser.at, telephone number: +43 5223 5812-0

Personal information – enquiry form

Submitting an enquiry to us using our enquiry form will require you to enter personal information, whether it be your e-mail address or other data. Any such information will be used solely to contact you, to put together our offer for you as effectively as possible and to make constant improvements to our products and service etc. Depending on your request, your data will be forwarded to the appropriate individuals within our company or our partner companies; your data will not be passed on to partners or third parties without your express consent. The data will be stored internally in protected areas. By entering your e-mail address or other personal data, you will be declaring your express consent to our privacy policy.

Cookies – working efficiently

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored by your browser on your device. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our site user-friendly. Some of the cookies will remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser when you next visit. If you don’t want to accept cookies, you can set your browser to inform you of the placing of cookies and permit it only in individual cases. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google“). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the case that IP Anonymisation is activated on the website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet. The IP address disclosed by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Moreover, the user can prevent the capture of data generated by cookies related to his/her use of the website (incl. IP address) by Google, as well as the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can prevent the collection of your personal data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be placed to prevent the future acquisition of your data when you visit this website:
deactivate Google Analytics

You will find further information about the conditions of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. We would point out that Google Analytics has been expanded on this site through the addition of the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure the anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

Use of YouTube plug-ins 

We use the provider YouTube for the integration of videos. YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc., headquartered at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

On some of our web pages, we use plug-ins from the provider YouTube. If you visit Internet pages of our website on which such a plug-in has been installed – for example, our media library – a connection to the YouTube servers will be established and the plug-in shown. Information concerning which of our web pages you have visited will be transmitted to the YouTube server. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, YouTube will assign this information to your personal user account. When you use the plug-in, e.g. by clicking on the start button of a video, this information will also be assigned to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by first signing out of your YouTube user account and other user accounts of YouTube LLC and Google Inc. and deleting the corresponding cookies of the companies. For details regarding the purpose and extent of data collection, and the further processing and use of data by YouTube, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy, please see the data protection declaration of

YouTube:  www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Other sites – links

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for their data protection and content.
Pursuant to the court judgement of 12.5.1998 (312 O 85/98 ”Liability for links”) the District Court of Hamburg ruled that placing a link to another website might under some circumstances cause the operator who placed that link to be jointly responsible for the content of the linked homepage. We have checked all of the links that lead directly from our website to other sites and established at the time the links were placed that they contained neither racist, sexist, politically or morally questionable nor criminal or other radical contents. Links to websites which breach these or any other statutory provisions will be immediately removed by us without any statement of reasons. Since we have no influence whatsoever on the ongoing design and content of the sites to which we have placed links, we hereby expressly dissociate from the content of all sites or guest books which can be reached from our website by either direct or indirect links.
Dinkhauser Kartonagen GmbH®, August 2005. We would recommend that you regularly visit our website to acquaint yourself with any changes to the privacy policy.
Please note also our General Terms and Conditions for Austria and Germany
DVR no. 0471674
Dinkhauser, nobleprint®, ColomPac®, tidyPac®, joyPac®, ShowPac®, foodmailer® and the logos used are the property of Dinkhauser Kartonagen GmbH.

Your rights

You have a fundamental right to information, correction, erasure, suppression, data portability, revocation and objection in respect of your personal data. You can complain to the regulatory body if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if you feel your data protection rights have been violated in any other way. This regulatory body is the data protection authority in Austria.

Gender notice

In our publications, for the purposes of improved readability or the general look of the text, and also to save space, we will sometimes only use masculine forms of address. These refer, of course, to both male and female persons.

Privacy information for our business partners 

Processing your personal data
We process and store the following personal data which are voluntarily provided by you in the course of our business relationship with you as a customer, prospective customer, business partner or supplier (this also applies to data collected in the future):
company name / number of entry in the register of companies / VAT number / EORI number / business address / bank account / data from business processes, points of contact: name / position / contact information.

Purpose of the processing
The data are processed only for the purpose of managing our business relationship, including automatically generated and archived text documents (such as correspondence).
This processing is performed on the basis of article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
We will store your data from the business documents for 10 years.

Recipients or categories of recipient of personal data:
Affiliated and participating companies, haulage companies, tax offices, banks, tax advisors, lawyers, audit companies, IT service providers, insurance companies, authorities.

You have the following rights:
You have a fundamental right to information, correction, erasure, suppression, restriction, data portability and objection in respect of your personal data. Please feel free to contact us if you have any issues in this regard. You can complain to the regulatory body if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if you feel your data protection rights have been violated in any other way. This regulatory body is the data protection authority in Austria.

Privacy policy for Augmented Reality app, March 2017 Version: 2.0

Protecting your privacy matters just as much to us as it does to you. Which is why we do everything in our power to ensure that any data you give us are as secure as possible. In the following, we would like to inform you in detail of how we handle your data and of your rights when you use the Augmented App (hereinafter referred to solely as “App”). Should you have any further questions on the subject of data privacy, please feel free to contact us.

Supplier and point of contact
Dinkhauser Kartonagen GmbH is the data controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data when you use this App.
If you have any questions or suggestions on the topic of data protection or if you would like to object, either in whole or in part, to the collection, processing or use by us of your data, please feel free to contact us:
by mail:
Dinkhauser Kartonagen GmbH
Josef-Dinkhauser Strasse 1
A-6060 Hall in Tirol
per e-mail:
app-packaging@dinkhauser.com

Data collection when you install the App
When you download the App, the information required for its use will be transmitted to the app store you are using (e.g. Apple App Store, Google Play Store), with particular reference to your username and e-mail address and the customer number of your account, the time of the download, payment information and the code number of the individual device. We have no influence on this data collection and are not responsible for it. We will process the data you provide only to the extent necessary for you to download the App onto your device. These data will not be stored by us for any other purpose.

Principles of data processing
You can use this App without sharing your personal data with us. If you do not wish to disclose personal data to us, we will collect only general statistical usage data for the evaluation of the general use of the App (e.g. how frequently the App is downloaded or particular links are clicked on). We will collect and use these data exclusively in a form in which they cannot be assigned to your person; we would particularly point out that we will not store any IP addresses. Your data will not be associated with other data or used for other purposes.

Authorisations
To allow you to use all the functions of the App, the App must be granted the following system authorisations. Which authorisations the App will need will depend on your operating system.

Android (Google)
If you use the Android operating system, the App will require access to the network connections of your device to load and update the contents of the App. The App will also require access to the camera on your device. This authorisation is required to allow you to scan our marker so that you can view the digital content on your device. No photos will be taken or stored in the process. The App will have no access to any photos stored on your device.

iOS (Apple)
If you use the iOS operating system, the App will require access to the camera on your device. This authorisation is required to allow you to scan our marker so that you can view the digital content on your device. No photos will be taken or stored in the process. The App will have no access to any photos stored on your device.

Rights to information and revocation
You have the right at any time to require information on the data stored concerning your person and, should these be incorrect, to require the correction thereof. You may at any time with permanent effect revoke any consent you have previously granted to the collection and use of your data.
Please address any requests for information, objections to data processing and other questions on the subject of data protection to the contact details provided in section 1 or in the legal notice of this App by mail, fax or e-mail. Please ensure that you clearly identify yourself in the process.

Changes to this privacy policy
The further development of our App and the use of new technologies may require us to make changes to this privacy policy. We would therefore recommend that you reread this privacy policy from time to time.

English
Zurück